For titles and abstracts click here

Monday, 16th December 2019


9.20-9.30      Welcome address by the Director, IISER Bhopal

Chair: M. G. Nadkarni
9.30-10.00       Samya Kumar Ray : Maximal Ergodic Inequalities For Some Positive Operators On Noncommutative L_p-spaces
10.10-10.40      Ramesh Manna : Reshetnyak/Plancherel formula for momentum ray transforms

10:40-11:10      Tea/Coffee

Chair: E. K. Narayanan
11.10-12.10       Malabika Pramanik : Configurations in sets-I
12.20-12.50      Tao Mei : Monotonicity of Markov semigroups and $H^\infty$-calculus

13.00-14.30      Lunch

Chair: Bent ├śrsted
14.30-15.00      Choiti Bandyopadhyay : Analysis on Semihypergroups: An Overview
15.00-15.30      Juyoung Lee : Restriction estimates to complex hypersurfaces

15.30-16.00      Tea/Coffee

Chair: Shobha Madan (This Session is dedicated to the memory of (Late) Prof. U B Tiwari.)
16.00-16.30      N. Shravan Kumar : Fourier analysis of vector measures and their associated $L^p$ spaces
16.30-17.00      Remembering Prof. U B Tiwari.

17.00-17.30      Tea/Coffee

Tuesday, 17th December 2019

Chair: S. Thangavelu
9.30-10.00       Mithun Bhowmik : Analogs of certain quasi-analiticity results on Riemannian symmetric spaces of noncompact type
10.10-10.40      Oscar Blasco : On the Taylor coefficients of functions in the Hardy space over the bidisc

10:40-11:10      Tea/Coffee

Chair: Rudra P. Sarkar
11.10-12.10       Malabika Pramanik : Configurations in sets-II
12.20-12.50      Luz Roncal : Weighted inequalities for Rubio de Francia's square function

13.00-14.30      Lunch

Chair: V. Muruganandam
14.30-15.00      Alessio Martini : Almost everywhere convergence of Bochner-Riesz means on groups of Heisenberg type
15.00-15.30      Sayan Bagchi : TBA

15.30-16.00      Tea/Coffee

Chair: Sanghyuk Lee
16.00-16.30      D. Venku Naidu : Boundedness and Compactness of linear combination of composition operators
16.30-17.00      Kalachand Shuin : Weighted Boundedness of bilinear Bochner-Riesz operators

Wednesday, 18th December 2019

Chair: K. Parthasarathy
9.30-10.00       Chuhee Cho : Maximal estimates for the fractional Schr\"odinger equation
10.10-10.40      Bent ├śrsted : Some aspects of Knapp-Stein operators

10:40-11:10      Tea/Coffee

Chair: Swagato K. Ray
11.10-12.10       Malabika Pramanik : Configurations in sets-III
12.20-12.50      Sanghyuk Lee : Strichartz estimates for orthonormal families of initial data and weighted oscillatory integral estimates

13.00-14.30      Lunch

Chair: P. K. Ratnakumar
14.30-15.00      R Lakshmi Lavanya : On an isomorphism theorem for the Feichtinger's Segal algebra on locally compact groups
15.00-15.30      Deb Kumar Giri : Heisenberg uniqueness pairs for the hyperbola

15.30-16.00      Tea/Coffee

Chair: Biswaranjan Behera
16.00-16.30      Sumit Kumar Rano : Dynamics of semigroups generated by analytic functions of the Laplacian on homogeneous trees
16.30-17.00      Muna Naik : Characterization of eigenfunctions of the Laplace--Beltrami operator using Fourier multipliers

17.00-17.30      Poster Session

Thursday, 19th December 2019

Chair: Parasar Mohanty
9.30-10.00       Guixiang Hong : Pointwise convergence of noncommutative Fourier series
10.10-10.40      Sharvari Tikekar : A Laplacian on a totally disconnected metric measure space

10:40-11:10      Tea/Coffee

Chair: Rajesh K. Srivastava
11.10-12.10       Malabika Pramanik : Configurations in sets-IV
12.20-12.50      Abhishek Ghosh : One-sided Hardy-Littlewood maximal function on generalized Lorentz spaces

12.50      Closing remarks followed by lunch